Privacy policy

My Local Speechie is moving toward sustainable practices that reduce the need for paper forms and documents. The privacy policy can be made available in a physical copy on request.

 

Policy updated November 2015                                            

Purpose of this policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information about the personal information Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie collects, how that information will be handled, and how you can access your personal information or make a complaint about Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie handling of the information.

 

Personal information

Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie ensures the protection of any personal information it receives, as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). ‘Personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Act as:

 “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

On 12 March 2014, the Privacy Act was amended and the new definition of ‘personal information’ is:

 information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Collection of personal information

Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie collects your personal and sensitive information only if you have consented to the information being collected, and if the information is reasonably necessary for conducting speech pathology services.

We collect personal information about you, such as you and your child’s: name, contact details, gender, date of birth, school or childcare centre, Medicare number, and details of your medical practitioner. We also collect sensitive information about you such as main language spoken at home, developmental history, family history of communication difficulties, treatment information and other health and allied health services. We also collect your credit/debit card details which may be stored securely and used on HealthKit (practice management and card processing service based in Australia) or PayPal (mobile card processing service based overseas). HealthKit payments are processed securely using 256-bit SSL encrypted transmissions.

We only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We collect your information in a few different ways, including:

  • Forms (paper or online)
  • Electronically, such as through our website contact form
  • Phone calls
  • Information you provide during speech pathology sessions
  • Other correspondence, such as email and mail.

We will always collect personal information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so. On occasion, we may collect information from other involved services and professionals where you have expressly given permission in writing.

When we collect your information, or as soon as practical after, we will take reasonable steps to let you know:

  • That the information has been received by Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie and how to contact us
  • If we received your information from another source, details of the information we have received and why we received it
  • Why we are collecting the information
  • The main consequences (if any) for you if you do not provide all or part of the information we have requested
  • The organisations or types of organisations to which we normally pass on information
  • That you can access and seek to correct your information and that our Privacy Policy explains how that can be done
  • That our Privacy Policy contains information about how someone can complain if they believe we may have breached the APPs and how we will handle that complaint and
  • Whether we are likely to disclose information to other parties and if so, why.

 

Security of your information

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information.

Information is stored in locked storage or in secure electronic databases. Only Andrea Limbo has access to the locked storage and secure electronic database. You are permitted to request access or to request changes to you or your child’s information at any time by contacting Andrea Limbo. Electronic records may be securely stored on HealthKit (practice management service based in Australia) and/or Dropbox (secure cloud-based data storage, based overseas).

Read more about HealthKit security and privacy here: https://www.healthkit.com/terms-of-use

Read more about Dropbox security and privacy here: https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

As required by the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002, records for children will be kept securely until the child turns 25 years of age. Records for clients who are adults will be kept securely for 7 years from the last occasion of service. After this time, records will be securely destroyed.

 

Website and Cookies

We take steps to ensure the security of the Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie website. However, users are advised that there is always some risk when transmitting information across the Internet, including a risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties.

The Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie website uses software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our website. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

  • Your server address
  • Your domain name
  • The date and time of access to the website
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • If you have visited the website before
  • The type of browser software in use.

You may set your web browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites.

The Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie website contains links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

 

Use of your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information.

We will not use your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent (for example, in a consent form) or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if the use of the information is authorised by Australian law or is necessary for law enforcement by an enforcement body, such as the Australian Federal Police.

 

Disclosure of your information

We only disclose your personal and sensitive information with your express consent and for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information.

For example, with your consent we may disclose information with your child’s school, preschool, or other involved professionals where this information may be clinically relevant.

 

How to access and correct your information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We will correct any personal information that we believe to be incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting Andrea Limbo using the details below. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.

If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 14 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

 

Direct communications and promotional materials

From time to time, we may send out promotional materials for the purposes of Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie to unsubscribe (see contact details below).

 

Requests to participate in research by third parties

We sometimes receive requests from researchers for data to assist them to write research papers. You may receive information from Andrea Limbo, My Local Speechie about opportunities to participate in research. There is no obligation to participate in a study.

 

Feedback and Complaints

My Local Speechie values the feedback of its clients to maintain a high quality standard of service. If you have any questions about My Local Speechie’s Privacy Policy or have concerns about the service you have been receiving, it is highly encouraged to put this complaint in writing and emailed directly to andrea@mylocalspeechie.com.au. My Local Speechie will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time.

 

Additionally you may wish to contact:

The NSW Ombudsman

Level 24, 580 George St                        

SYDNEY, NSW 2000                                

Phone: 9286 1000                                   

 

Community Services Commissioner

Level 13, 128 Chalmers St

SURRY HILLS NSW 2010

Phone: 1800 060 409 or 9384 4999

 

Refusal of Service

You have the right to choose what service your child will receive and can refuse a service offered by My Local Speechie.